Privacy

At Sudbury and District Citizens Advice we collect and use your personal information to help solve your problems, improve our services and tackle wider issues in society that affect people’s lives.

We only ask for the information we need. We always let you decide what you’re comfortable telling us, explain why we need it and treat it as confidential.

When we record and use your personal information we:

At times we might use or share your information without your permission. If we do, we’ll always make sure there’s a legal basis for it. This could include situations where we have to use or share your information:

We handle and store your personal information in line with the law - including the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018.

You can check our main Citizens Advice policy for how we handle most of your personal information. Go to https://www.citizensadvice.org.uk/

Sudbury and District Citizens Advice is an independent charity, and a member of the national Citizens Advice charity. The Citizens Advice membership agreement requires that the use of your information complies with data protection law.

Sudbury and District Citizens Advice operate a system called Casebook to keep your personal information safe. This system is provided centrally by the national Citizens Advice organisation. That means we are ‘joint data controllers’ for your personal information that’s stored in our Casebook system. Data that you provide to us during our meetings or calls is only captured with your consent by signing a consent form; it is then entered into Casebook. We only use that data in line with your agreement to help to resolve your problems; we may share it with others but only when you give us authority to act on your behalf, for example to help you with a Universal Credit claim; then we’ll need to share information with that third party. Typically, we may share clients’ information with: Babergh District Council, local solicitors who help our clients as required and the offices of the benefits and employment agencies.

There are just a very few situations where we may legally share it with others without your consent and these are detailed in the points earlier in this Privacy Information Notice.

We only use your information to help you with your issues. Through Casebook we statistically analyse the use of our services based on the information you give us but does not identify the individual; this helps us to focus on issues and make improvements to how we operate. You can learn more from our national Citizens Advice privacy policy [link once live]

We hold your information securely in the paper form on which you signed your consent and we enter that data on Casebook. Any subsequent correspondence and advice is held securely on our computer system and in Casebook as appropriate.

We have a Chief Information Risk Officer in Sudbury and District Citizens Advice who is responsible, working with our team, for the security of your personal information in line with the General Data Protection Regulation.

Questions and Requests

You can contact us to:

If you have any questions about how your information is collected or used, you can contact our office on Monday to Friday 9am to 4pm by calling 01787 321400 or by email to advice@sudburycab.org.uk

Our address is: Keyse House, Acton Lane, Sudbury, Suffolk, CO10 1QN

You can also find out more about your data rights on the Information Commissioner’s website: https://ico.org.uk


Telephone 01787 321400 or Contact Us

© Copyright: Sudbury and District Citizens Advice. All rights reserved.

Sudbury & District Citizens Advice is Company limited by guarantee. Registered number: 6051096 (England and Wales)  Registered Office: Keyse House, Acton Lane, Sudbury, Suffolk. CO10 1QN.

Charity registration number 1123466 Company limited by guarantee.

Authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority FRN Number 617758

Institute of Money Advisers Charity Commission Endorsed Sudbury and District Citizens Advice
Citizens Advice Logo
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on LinkedIn Share via e-mail Print
Home News Get Advice Our Campaigns Support Us Vacancies About Us
About Us Privacy

You are here: